Privacy policy

Important information about privacy and cookies

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd takes the issue of privacy very seriously and we are committed to protecting and respecting our users' privacy. This privacy and cookie statement sets out our current data processing practices. If you have any queries or concerns regarding these practices, you should contact us.

For the purposes of the United Kingdom's Data Protection Act 1998, Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 6500894 and having its registered office at Ground & Mezzanine Floors, White Collar Factory, 1 Old Street Yard, EC1Y 8AF, is the data controller in relation to the personal data you disclose at Lovemoney.com Financial Services.

The information we collect
  • Registration: When you register with Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd, we ask for your email address and we usually also capture your IP address at the time you register. We will also ask for additional information (such as your name, date of birth and financial data).
  • Smart Search: In order to provide you with a more accurate list of qualifying quotes from providers for Credit Card and Loans products, we may require selected Credit Reference Agencies and selected Providers to make an enquiry into your credit file. To do this we need certain information. We only share that information with the selected Credit Reference Agencies and selected Providers. This process means that ‘unrecorded enquiry’ quotation search footprints will be left on your credit file. The footprints will not be seen by other lenders but may be used for fraud prevention purposes. Your credit rating will not be affected.
  • Quoted Results When you request quotes for certain products (including Car Insurance); the Product Providers may need to search external sources of private and publically available information including: Your credit file; the edited electoral roll; county court judgments; bankruptcy registers and higher education sources to verify student or graduate status (if applicable). To enable this, we need certain information. We only share that information with the selected Product Providers. Your credit rating will not be affected.
  • Applying for certain loans: Some of our loans require a broker to organise for you. If this is the case, we will ask for your permission to send your name and contact details to them. Your details will only be sent to the broker of your chosen product.
  • Enquiring about certain mortgages: To enquire about or apply for some of the mortgages listed you need to talk to a mortgage broker. If this is the case we will ask for your contact details and permission to send your name, contact details and mortgage requirements to them. Your details will only be sent to the broker of your chosen product.
  • Optional services: On occasion, we may also ask you for other personal information in connection with surveys, sweepstakes or other promotional offers running on our site but your participation in these features is purely voluntary.
  • Information automatically tracked: While on our site, we automatically log certain information about how you're using our site. This information may include the URL that you just came from, your IP address and the pages you visit while on our site.
  • Tracking information: Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd engages the services of third party analytics providers to track and analyse usage and volume statistical information from our users and visitors to our website. We may also place a pixel on pages on our site, or those of our advertisers and partners. This enables us to record in our server logs that a specific user ID has visited a particular page. This data allows us to analyse and determine our audience's behavioural characteristics, which helps us to optimise our site, advertisement placement, and marketing focus.
Use of cookies

If your browser is set up to accept them, we also use a feature known as a cookie. Cookies contain bits of information that websites transfer to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site such as ours.

To find out how cookies are used at Lovemoney.com please read our cookies on LoveMoney guide.

At Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd, cookies are used the following ways:

  • to automatically access your previously stored account information and deliver more personalised services.
  • to estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

Advertising networks that serve ads onto our site may also use cookies, but please note that we neither control nor have access to those cookies. These advertisers' uses of cookies are subject to their own privacy policies and not that of Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd.

Most browsers are set up to accept cookies, but you can configure your browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you've received one. If you reject cookies, though, you will not be able to use certain features of our site. For more on managing cookies, we encourage you to read the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK's discussion on what you can do.

Where we store your information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data transferred outside of the EEA is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we use the information we collect

More customised service: Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd collects personal information to provide you, the site user, with the best and most personalised web experience possible and to provide our advertisers with an efficient means to reach the right audience. In short, by knowing a little about you, Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd can deliver more relevant content and advertisements to you while at our website and thus, provide you with a more efficient, customised and seamless experience when using our service.

Internal research: Cookies and the other information we automatically track are used to help us better understand how our audience uses our site as well as for internal research on users' demographics and interests. Each browser accessing Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd is given a unique cookie which is then used to determine usage patterns, and to help in targeting content and ads based on user interests.

To contact you: We may email you about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may interest you. If you would rather not receive these communications, please adjust your email subscription via your account settings.

There is also a link at the bottom of each newsletter which will allow you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Information sharing and disclosure

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd does not give, rent, lend or sell individual information to any third party for marketing purposes. Furthermore, we will not disclose any information about individual users, except as described below:

  • Runpath Group Companies: Runpath is the organisation responsible for providing the technology and data to Lovemoney.com Financial Services Limited that enables our comparison services to function. There is a Data Agreement in place between Lovemoney.com Financial Services Limited and Runpath that means we may disclose your information to Runpath and its subsidiaries when required.
  • Product Providers: The way we operate requires that on occasions we have to share your personal data with Companies who provide the products and services that you request. For example, if you request a quotation or make an application for a particular financial product, we may need to pass your relevant personal data to the product provider in order to fulfil your request (as described in “Quoted results” above).
  • Introducers: We may pass on the information we hold about you to the company who introduced our services to you; they may then use this data to:
    • Review that information for the purpose of validating sales information.
    • Analyse that data, carry out research using that data in order to improve the services it offers, or ask a third party to carry that out. In some cases, your data may be matched against information that has been collected by a third party.
    • Use the information collected in order to prevent or detect fraud.
  • Promoters: We may pass on the information we hold about you to the company who promoted or introduced our services to you; they may then use this data to:
    • Review that information for the purpose of validating sales information.
    • Analyse that data, carry out research using that data in order to improve the services it offers, or ask a third party to carry that out. In some cases, your data may be matched against information that has been collected by a third party.
    • Use the information collected in order to prevent or detect fraud.
    Promoters and Introducers are subject to data protection and confidentiality agreements which limit their use and disclosure of all information they obtain through their relationship with Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd to Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd related business only, consistent with this policy.
  • Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd community: On our site you are publicly identified by your user or screen name. If you choose your full name as your username, you have voluntarily disclosed that information to Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd community. Similarly, any information you provide in your public profile is for public consumption. The same is true for any personal identifiable information (such as an email address) you include in any online comments.
  • Selected Credit Reference Agencies: For the purposes of the Smart Search facility, Lovemoney.com Financial Services Limited has selected Equifax Limited and Experian Ltd to make a Quotation Search into your credit file.
    • Equifax Limited is registered in England with Registered No. 2425920. Registered Office: Capital House, 25 Chapel Street, London NW1 5DS.
    • Experian Ltd is registered in England and Wales with Registered No. 653331. Registered Office: The Sir John Peace Building, Experian Way, NG2 Business Park, Nottingham, NG80 1ZZ.
  • Selected Providers: For the purposes of the Smart Search facility, Lovemoney.com Financial Services Limited has selected the following to make Quotation Search enquiries into your credit file:
    • "Zopa" - Zopa Limited is incorporated in England & Wales (registration number 05197592), with its registered office at 6th Floor, 90 Fetter Lane, London. EC4A 1EN.
    • "Lendable" - Lendable Ltd company number 08828186 (previously Feather Media Ltd). Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) with reference 664541 and a member of CIFAS (the UK's leading fraud prevention service). Registered with the Information Commissioner's Office in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 under registration ZA041704. Registered office at 8A Great Newport Street, London, WC2H 7JA. Lendable is committed to responsible lending.
    • "Capital One" - Capital One (Europe) plc. Registered Office: Trent House, Station Street, Nottingham, NG2 3HX. Registered in England and Wales. Company Number: 3879023. Authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Register Number 204440. for more detail please visit http://www.capitalone.co.uk/creditcards/quotation-ts-and-cs.jsf
  • Current or prospective advertisers/partners: We only provide aggregate, nonidentifiable information to our current and prospective advertisers and business partners. For example, we might tell advertisers that we have 120,000 registered members in Metropolis, but we won't tell them that Superman is one of them, and we won't tell them that his email address is ckent@dailyplanet.com.
  • Legal requests: Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd may disclose your personally identifiable information to protect the rights and property of Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd as well as to comply with any applicable law or valid legal process. This includes, but is not limited to:
    • requests by government agencies: we will disclose any information we have in our possession to law enforcement or government officials in response to any inquiry or investigation or if in our sole discretion, we believe it is necessary or appropriate in connection with any investigation or activity that is or may be illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability.
    • disclosures we are legally required or entitled to make under any enactment, rule of law or by the order of a court.
  • Business Sale: In the event that Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd sells any business or assets to a third party, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective purchaser.
Security

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. All information that you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Access to any personalised area of the site is password-protected for your privacy and security. While we do our best to protect your personal information, Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

What does all this mean? Just as in the real world, you must protect yourself. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. If you need to change your password, please sign in to the site, go to your personal settings (the link is top-right of any page) and then make the necessary changes.

Direct mailings

If you register with Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd or sign up for or buy any of our products or services, we will send you information about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may interest you. Only Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd will send you these notices. If you would rather not receive these communications, please adjust your email subscription via your account settings. There is also a link at the bottom of each newsletter which will allow you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you.

Deactivating your account or editing your information

You have the ability to edit your information and preferences at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about our various products and services. If you would rather not hear from us, please adjust your email subscription via your account settings. There is also a link at the bottom of each newsletter which will allow you to unsubscribe yourself, or alternatively you can contact us and we will help you. If you want to correct or change the information in your profile, or any other information we have about you, please go to your profile page and make any changes there, or alternatively contact us for instructions as to how to do what you want. If you want to change your email address for delivery of your email subscriptions or unsubscribe, please adjust your email settings or contact us.

Other data processors

Many of our advertisers or partners, such as brokerages and merchants, link from our site to areas on their own sites where they sell their own goods and services. If you follow these links from our site to theirs, you should be aware that these other sites have their own privacy and data processing practices.

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies. For more information regarding a site and its privacy policies, check that site.

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this privacy statement

Lovemoney.com Financial Services Ltd may amend this privacy statement from time to time. If we make any substantive changes to this policy, we'll announce it on our site.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with Lovemoney.com Financial Service's Terms of Use and Terms and Conditions

LMFS Privacy Policy V1.5 5th April 2016